PRIVACY POLICY2018-10-28T03:21:52+00:00

Privacy Policy

If you have any questions, get in touch!

Privacy Policy

If you have any questions, get in touch!

Introduction
Swibo Limited (“Swibo”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and will collect and hold such personal information only as required to effectively provide our services to you. In particular, the gamified rehabilitation and exercise program, Swibo Tilt. We will hold all personal information collected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
This statement describes how we collect personal information, why we do so, and what information we collect, and applies across all websites that we own and operate and all software services we provide, including mobile and computer software applications.
Wherever we discuss Personal Data in this statement we mean any information that can either itself identify you as an individual (“Personally Identifying Information”) or that can be connected to you indirectly by linking it to Personally Identifying Information. Swibo also collects and processes anonymous data in aggregated form or not, which is used to analyze product statistics to better improve our user’s experience. This anonymous data does not allow the identification of customers and may be shared with third parties.
If you want to talk to us about this policy and any concerns or queries you have about the use of your personal information, please email us at info@swibo.co.nz
Last Updated: 28th May 2018
Why Swibo collects and processes your data
Swibo uses personal data only as required to effectively deliver the services we provide. In particular this data allows us to create your user accounts, link professional and personal accounts to provide progress measurement and goal assignment, and to help improve the user experience through updates to the software, and communication with you.
How Swibo collects your data
Swibo collects personal data via our website, the Swibo Tilt software on your computer, and the Swibo Tilt App on your smartphone. This can be split into three different categories:
Information you provide to us directly:
Some parts of our websites and services may ask you to provide personal data to us. In particular we ask for your email address and name when you sign up for an account with us on our website and require you to create a password to access that account. We also ask for your email address when downloading our program from our website for your computer to help you get set up.
Data collected this way includes;
Information we collect automatically:
We collect some information about you automatically when you use our services such as your gameplay statistics to track progress and provide information to professional accounts you have agreed to link with.
Data collected automatically includes;
Cookies: When you enter Swibo websites your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server that allow us to improve the speed and reliability of the website and provide you with a better service. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. Visitors have the ability to set their computers to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to reject any cookies, but the latter means that certain Swibo services may not be provided to the visitor.
Information we get from third parties:
Sometimes we might collect personal information from third party sources, such as trusted third parties like our payment, marketing, and research partners. We use this information to validate your accounts, help you through the setup process, and improve our services.
For more information on these third parties see the data sharing section below.
Data collected this way includes;
How Swibo uses your data
Most importantly, Swibo uses your personal data to operate our software service and website to provide you with the services you sign up for, and to manage our communications with you.
This includes:
To communicate: This may include:
To provide support: This may include assisting you to fix any technical issues you may have with our website, software, or other services, whether by email, in-program support, or otherwise, and only with your express permission.
To improve our services: We may occasionally use your data in aggregate or anonymous forms to analyse the usage of our products for the purposes of improving the services we provide. On occasion this anonymous data may be used to publish reports on the usage of Swibo products and services.
To develop new services: We may also use aggregated or anonymous data to inform the development of new products and services.
How Swibo shares your data:
Where you have authorised us to do so, Swibo will share your personal information with your designated physiotherapist, sports trainer, or other identified professional chosen by you either in communication with Swibo or through the Swibo website or software. Unless you have authorised us to do so, Swibo will not rent or sell your personal information.
Between Swibo Users:
If you are using a Professional Account: As a professional your personal information may be shared with any individuals with whom you share an account, with any clients/patients you add to your account. In particular this includes your name and email address.
If you are using a Personal Account: Using a Personal Account which is linked to a Professional Account gives that professional access to some of your personal information, including your name, email address, and Swibo Tilt activity data. This information is only shared with the professional with your permission, though without this Swibo will be unable to provide the full suite of features for progress tracking and goal setting.
Other Third Parties: In order to provide Swibo services there are a limited number of third parties who help us, and with whom some personal information is shared. These are listed below:
______________________________________________________________
Stripe:
Swibo uses stripe to process credit card payments, so if you’re signing up for a paid Swibo account you will be asked for payment information by stripe. Swibo does not receive your credit card details directly and does not hold your credit card information
Stripe privacy policy

______________________________________________________________

Hubspot:
Swibo uses Hubspot to provide customer engagement tools such as our newsletter, and collects your email address if you sign up on our website. This information is shared directly with Swibo and used only for the purpose of provide information to you on Swibo news and products. You can opt out of this mailing list at any time by contacting us at info@swibo.co.nz.
Hubspot privacy policy
______________________________________________________________
Amazon Web Services (AWS):
Swibo uses AWS to host our servers and services, providing the data storage necessary to our software using S3 and SES email services.
AWS Privacy Policy
______________________________________________________________
Accessing your personal information
Your personal information is your own and at any time you have the right to:
Access
You may ask to see the personal information that Swibo holds about you at any time by contacting us or by viewing your details through the Swibo software.
Editing and Deleting
You may also ask Swibo to correct, alter or delete personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Where such personal information is shared with a designated party as in section 3.5, Swibo may notify designated party to alterations made for training and therapy purposes.
You can exercise any of the above rights any time by contacting us at info@swibo.co.nz.
Storage and processing of personal information
It is important to us to maintain high levels of security while storing, transferring, or processing any of your personal information. This is why we use internationally accredited services to do so, such as AWS.
This does mean that your data may be processed in a different country to the one you live and operate in, including our home country of New Zealand, and the location of our AWS servers.
Swibo will retain your personal information until it is no longer needed to provide our services to you, at which point it will be destroyed, made anonymous, or aggregated. At any time, you can have your personal information removed from our system upon request.
Links to external websites
This website contains links to external websites. Swibo is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Swibo.
Changes to Privacy Policy
We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such amendments will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Swibo website.